Our Privacy Policy

Not Just Books places a great deal of importance in customer privacy.

Not Just Books is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and those using our website site. We respect the confidentiality of the personal information which our customers provide us with. This policy covers the information we collect from you to process orders, provide services, such as our loyalty scheme, and for marketing purposes.

Not Just Books will never sell personal information under any circumstances and will never share personal information with third parties unless strictly necessary in order to provide services to you or to fulfil your order. We never store credit card details or any other financial information.

We use the information we collect to serve our customers in the following ways:

Customer Orders

When an order is placed in the shop the information needed to complete it is transferred to our Customer order system. We mostly only need to know your name and a means to contact you. This can be a phone number or email address. If you wish to have a book delivered then we will also need your address.  This information enables us to fulfil your order and keep you informed of the progress of your order. We do hold details of customers order history as this can often help with future orders. This information is stored electronically on a securely protected and encrypted hard drive. If you wish to have your details removed after completion of your order, please contact us at notjustbooks.co.uk

Loyalty Card

If sign up for a Not Just Books loyalty card we will ask if you would like also like to join our mailing list in which case we will need your email address. However, you may hold our loyalty card without joining the mailing list, in which case the only details we hold to administer the loyalty card scheme is your name and loyalty card number. We store this information securely on a protected and encrypted hard drive.

Mailing List

If you sign up to receive Not Just Books email newsletter we will only ask for your name and email address. We will then send you periodic newsletters containing book news, invitations to author events, promotions and competitions.

Website

Visitors to or website www.notjustbooks.co.uk are tracked using third party tracking software, Google Analytics, which collects statistical data and details of visitor patterns. Data used includes your IP address and locality and time spent visiting different pages of our website. None of this information uses, or requires the use, of personal information and is processed in a way that does not identify individuals. We do not make any attempts to find out the identities of individuals visiting our website. Our website also uses cookies which are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Not Just Books uses cookies to improve your use of the site and to enhance our site according to the preferences of our customers. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can disable them within your browser.

Your Rights and Information Requests

You have several rights, which we will endeavour to adhere to, and we will aim to respond to information requests within one month. Please note that we will need to ask for valid proof of identification before proceeding with any requests. Your rights are detailed below:

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Who to contact

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date, and you may ask us to correct or remove information at any time. If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to the data we hold about you, as listed above, then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with data protection. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website at https://ico.org.uk

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st March 2021. Updates to the policy may be made from time to time and any changes made will always be included on this web page. If you have any concerns about Not Just Books use of your data you are encouraged to check this page for any changes.

Not Just Books is the trading name of Not Just Books Limited.